?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 April 2008 @ 07:16 pm
Jack's Back!  
Found the new Jack in the Box in Golden. Five months late! The map lied, it was off by blocks.

Mmm, yay. Colorado's fast food is now officially civilized (okay, Wendy's is enough for civilization, really. But I missed the Yack).

Now, need to find the Culver's.
 
 
In the mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
asakiyumeasakiyume on April 18th, 2008 01:27 am (UTC)
We loved Lotteria! なつかしいいい
Douglas Triggsdoubt72 on April 18th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
It'll probably be a while before Denver gets a Lotteria.
┌∩┐{◣_◢}┌∩┐: I CAN HAS CHEEZBURGER?chocotaku on April 18th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
Can you imagine a 200,000+ population town like Corpus Christi doesn't have a Jack in the Box OR Burger King? Sure it's the birthplace of Whataburger, but daaaamn. And no Arby's, no steak n shake, certainly no culvers.
Douglas Triggs: totallydoubt72 on April 18th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
Really? Wow, that's hard to imagine.

We don't have any Steak 'n' Shakes here, either (or Whataburger, or In 'n Outs), but we do got Lamar's Donuts! (Best donuts in the world -- and I grew up a few blocks from the original in Kansas City. Also Krispy Kreme, but even Shipley's is better than that.)

Hmmm, also no White Castle!

I'd be happy with any of them coming here, but it's also nice to have a reason to travel. :)
┌∩┐{◣_◢}┌∩┐: (azumanga) starechocotaku on April 18th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
They barely got Krispy Kreme there in Corpus like 4 years ago and it was a huge deal only to completely DIE a few years later. If you knew how backwards that town was you'd understand why they don't have good food(and are the only town of any size to be missing the bare essential fast food places.

We are getting In n Outs soon alot with a Fat Burger. We have a local donut called Round Rock Donuts that have the nice sticky crumbly coating and tastier dough. :9 We so need a white castle though. ;_;
Douglas Triggs: bad icondoubt72 on April 18th, 2008 01:55 am (UTC)
You know bad? Colorado Springs had a Fuddruckers that managed to fail.

And if you knew Colorado Springs, you'd know how impressive that is.
┌∩┐{◣_◢}┌∩┐: (zp) Thumbs up!chocotaku on April 18th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
Considering I almost went to CSU yes that's fucked up... Then again Fuddruckers isn't a quality institution.
Douglas Triggs: domo-kube beerdoubt72 on April 18th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Not quality? The company, or the food, or what?

I like Fuddruckers well enough. Although I've seen a few scary ones (Great Falls, Montana, anyone?), the ones in Denver are fine.
arwensoutharwensouth on April 18th, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
Mmmm, Steak 'n' Shake!! Yeah, that'd be yummy.

And yay Lamar's! Who needs Krispy Kreme? (The one out here in Aurora went out of business, BTW.)

When we travel, we like to go to D'Angelo's in New England, and In 'n' Out in the Southwest. We used to go to Roy Rogers in Pennsylvania, but I don't know if they're still around.

White Castle didn't impress us all that much, though.

Of course, we used to go to Sonic when we traveled, but now they have them here.

Oh, and there's Lottaburger in NM...

Yes, I think it's good that we still have some things that are regional.
Tullytully01 on April 18th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
Found the new Jack in the Box in Golden...Colorado's fast food is now officially civilized

I realize I've been gone a long time, but what happened to the one at Broadway and Evans?
Douglas Triggs: lotteriadoubt72 on April 18th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
Dude, they pulled out of the Colorado markets decades ago.
arwensouth: Sam!Surprisedarwensouth on April 18th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
We spotted that the other day -- I almost ran a red light while doing an extended double-take. Yay!
sf_reader: volcanosf_reader on April 18th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
Olathe got a new 5 Guys this week. The western most 5 Guys in the country.

Great messy burgers and fresh French fries!
arwensouth: Angelicarwensouth on April 18th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
We have a new startup burger chain here in Denver called Smashburger (http://www.mysmashburger.com/). Only four locations so far, but seeing as how the first one only opened less than a year ago, it bodes well. Excellent burgers. I think they're going places.
Douglas Triggs: bad eggdoubt72 on April 19th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Never heard of that one, either, but tried it out last night.

It was decent -- I wasn't that impressed by the food (it was fine, I guess), but I like the burger-building worksheet thing. :)
Douglas Triggsdoubt72 on April 19th, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
Huh, never heard of that one. Should try and check it out when I'm back in the area.
drpaisley: pic#71796042drpaisley on April 19th, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
Be prepared for the rapture (or possibly rupture): Somewhere in Southwest Colorado/NE New Mexico is the place where the overlap between In and Out and Kum and Go will occur in the near future. No sauce, please.
Douglas Triggs: cateyesdoubt72 on April 19th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! I look forward to serving our new titillatingly-named overlords.