Douglas Triggs (doubt72) wrote,
Douglas Triggs
doubt72

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Memetastic

So, another stolen meme, from amberdine.

Stick your iPod on shuffle (iTunes will have to do here -- too much effort to get out the iPod), say the question aloud (or, in my case, write crap in my blog), and write down the song title as response to the question (oh, great iTunes, tell me the answers to Life, the Universe, and Everything! Why bother putting all that effort into Deep Thought, anyway, when you've got iTunes?)

Okay, questions:

How does the world see you?
Movin' Out - Billy Joel [Ummm...]

Will I have a happy life?
Back On The Chain Gang - The Pretenders [That can't be good.]

What do my friends really think of me?
The Last Worthless Evening - Don Henley [Uh... Is that good or bad?]

What do people secretly think of me?
For Tomorrow - Zone [But what about today? Grump.]

How can I be happy?
Alice's Restaurant Massacree - Arlo Guthrie [I wanna kill! I wanna kill!]

What should I do with my life?
City Hall - Tenacious D [But I don't like politics...]

Will I ever have children?
Snow Drop - L'arc-en-Ciel [That's either completely incomprehensible, or somehow really, really dirty.]

What is some good advice for me?
Information High - Macross Plus [Er... Wasn't that what I was asking?]

How will I be remembered?
(Nothing But) Flowers - Talking Heads [Well, at least I'm pretty.]

What is my signature dancing song?
Sploosh! - Ozric Tentacles [Erm... Okay.]

What do I think my current theme song is?
If I Ever Lose My Faith In You - Sting [Fortunately, I didn't have any to begin with, so no worries.]

What does everyone else think my current theme song is?
Crazy Sunshine - The Pillows [Woo!]

What song will play at my funeral?
Christmas Eve (Sarajevo) - Trans-Siberian Orchestra [Well, at least I know when and where I'll die now.]

What type of men/women do you like?
Ever Free - Hamasaki Ayumi [Er, is that a synonym for "unattainable?"]

What is my day going to be like?
Don't Stop - Fleetwood Mac [Or Domo-kun will eat me?]

What's the answer to the question of Life, the Universe, and Everything?
Video Killed The Radio Star - The Buggles [Yeah, I never liked that question, either.]

Squirrels, are they evil?
He's My Best Friend - Jellyfish [Oh, that is soooo wrong. Especially if you know the lyrics.]

Okay, I added some questions. Mwahahaha.
Subscribe

  • New House

    So, uh, we have a new house. And I took pictures with the SLR for the first time in, what, two years? Have an HDR: (Click through the image for…

  • So Quiet...

    So, haven't posted here in a long, long time. Mostly because the game stuff has moved elsewhere ( here for one), and haven't done any photography…

  • That Thing About That One thing

    And it's done... It's actually been out for a couple days, but the last couple of evenings have been hectic; Tuesday there was a Muse concert and…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 7 comments